Introduction

Shop/Area Steward Leaders and Project Team Leaders are nominated by the body of Team Leaders on behalf of the Nova Labs membership who consider their demonstrated leadership experience. The leadership bio is forwarded to the board for approval.

  1. These leaders act as the focal point and day-to-day operations leader and resource manager in their area of responsibility.
  2. Each leader has a budget and max spending limit.
  3. Since no one can do this alone without going insane, this leader selects one assistant steward and many equipment/zone stewards as needed.
  4. Shop/Area stewards also approve sign off class instructors and work with the Education team and Safety team to establish education standards and safety policies.
  5. Shop stewards are required to attend Stewardscon and perform stewardship duties regularly to retain the position.
TEAM LEADER
Role Leader Assistant
Operations Services Jennyfer Peterson Vacant
Entrepreneurship Leader Vacant Bo Wernick
Youth Team Leader Fabiana Cesa Vacant
Safety Team Leader Patrick Thompson Gari Jimenez
Facilities Team Leader Greg Sakesian/Dan Schnieder
Woodshop Steward Doug Calvert/Brian Kidwell
CNC Steward Aaron Goldstein Daniel Schneider
Metalshop Steward Frank Hum Vacant
Blacksmith Area Steward Patrick Marstall Vacant
Laser Lab Steward Patrick Thompson Nick Ferraro
Crafters Cove Steward Carrie Hafer Vacant
The Studio Siobhan Williams Vacant
Plastics and Composites Area Steward Steve Fritzinger Joshua Fikentscher
3d Printer Steward Paul Chase Sean Conlon
Mixed Media Shop Steward Patrick Waters Vacant
Form3 SLA 3d Printer Fred Briggs Leighton Carden

Meeting Minutes

(Please keep the newest minutes at the top of the list)

Leaders Meeting Minutes

Mar 2020

leaders.txt · Last modified: 2020/11/11 01:32 by jennyfer.peterson
 
Except where otherwise noted, content on this wiki is licensed under the following license: CC Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 Unported
Recent changes RSS feed Donate Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki